Security of personal data

1. The company

 

REGULSMOKE simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 300 000 euros, whose head office is located at 105 rue Anatole France 92 300 LEVALLOIS-PERRET registered in the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under number B 810 767 657. We provide online services using a device called “Smoking-Stopper” connected to a Smartphone application to help users control their tobacco intake.

 

2. Date gathering

 

Personal data collected on our website are of two different types:

 

  • General information such as your pseudonym, your email address, details about your payment and your preferences regarding email sending, delivery or provided services.
  • And information you accepted to give us related to your smoking habits. Answers to questions and tobacco-addiction-related tests are not compulsory and non-nominal. These data are exclusively used in anonymous statistical studies lead by French tobacco organisations to improve their knowledge on smoking habits. These data will only be disclosed to tobacco organisations with your express prior consent. Your authorisation will be asked for during your handling of the Smoking-Stopper service.

 

This gathering is necessary for the following purposes:

 

  • Shipping and payment of the ordered item: when buying one of our products online and for the payment and shipping requirements of the good, it will be necessary to collect information such as your last name, first name, postal address, email address as well as your bank details. REGULSMOKE does not retain your bank details. The business transaction via credit card is made using servers secured by our service provider, Crédit du Nord which is granted access to the necessary information to perform this service and is not allowed to use it for other purposes. It is bound to process this information in conformity with this privacy policy and the applicable laws regarding personal data protection notably by the implementation of the legally required security standards.
  • Personalized monitoring: the data gathering of personal information is necessary to provide you with a personalized quality service. This is why REGULSMOKE reserves the right to gather information regarding your smoking habits.
  • Survey: data can also be collected for the purpose of a survey aiming at improving the quality of service, at assessing our users’ satisfaction, or for any other indicated purposes.

 

3. Cookies


Information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) Address or cookies can be gathered passively. The IP address will be concurrently used with cookies in order to best meet our clients and website visitors’ requirements.

A cookie is a small amount of data in the form of a text file often containing a unique identifier. The cookie is first sent by the consulted website to your computer or mobile phone and then stored on your hard drive (“cookies”).


Regarding the website www.smoking-stopper.com, cookies save information about your preferences allowing us to improve your browsing experience on our website.

When you go to our website you may be asked, upon your approval, to install cookies on your terminal, thus allowing us to recognise the browser and type of terminal for a maximum period of 13 months.

 

Several possibilities are at your disposal to accept or refuse these cookies:

 

  • You can accept cookies by carrying on browsing on our site, or by configuring your browser so that they are saved to your terminal. Cookies included in pages and content you consult can thus be stored temporarily on dedicated space on your terminal.The emitter will be the only one able to see them.

 

  • You also have the possibility to set your browser up to accept or refuse cookies from third parties in accordance with the deactivation procedures specific to each browser as listed below:

 

  • On Internet Explorer™ : http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies,
  • On Safari™ : http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html,
  • On Chrome™ :

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647,

  • On Firefox™ : http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies.
  • On Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html,

 

You can also use your smartphone settings to manage privacy options.

If you choose to refuse the use of cookies, we inform you that you will not be granted access to some of the personalized features available on our website and therefore you will not be able to fully enjoy all the aspects of our services.


Information provided by cookies can help us better analyse your navigation in order to offer you an improved user experience.

Generally speaking cookies and other similar technologies do not contain any personal information, but when you provide us with your personal data, it may be connected to cookies.

 

4. Links and other websites


Moreover, our website can contain links to other websites. In case you decide to go to one of these websites, you will leave www.smoking-stopper.com. We thus have to warn you that we do not hold any control over those websites and we cannot guarantee the integrity of any personal data that you could give. Hence, it would be preferable to refer yourself to the privacy policy pertaining to these websites..

5. Disclosure of information

 

  • Disclosure of your personal information:

Without your prior consent, none of your personal data will be given, rented or sold to third parties.


Your personal information can only be disclosed to third parties in the following situations:

  • To companies providing services in our name and behalf: these service providers can be companies in charge of the shipment of orders, or software development companies.

In case of the non-payment of the invoice, we reserve the right to give your information to debt collection agencies. They are forbidden from using these data for any other purposes.

 

  • Transfer of assets: if the assets or part of the assets of our company were to be acquired by another company, the latter would then take possession of your personal information and would become responsible for your data protection in conformity with the provisions laid down in this privacy policy.

Law enforcement: Exceptionally, REGULSMOKE may be required to disclose those data at the request of entitled administrative or judicial authorities, according to the law in force.

 

You should be informed that anonymous information archives can be created by our services based on your personal information from which we will erase any clues enabling you to be identified.

 

Those anonymous data can be disclosed to third parties for analysis or statistical studies purposes only.


6. Security

Personal data storage: Your personal data is stored on secured spaces provided by servers controlled by the PHPNET company located in Grenoble (38)  


REGULSMOKE is committed to preserving the integrity, privacy and security of all the gathered  personal information concerning the website’s users and visitors, which may, in some cases and conditional to your approval, be used and disclosed to third parties.

REGULSMOKE is committed to taking all reasonable precautions in order to protect your personal data against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 

Protections for your personal data are ensured by technologies and procedures commonly used in our line of business.


7. Right to access, correct or oppose

Your data are collected and processed by REGULSMOKE in its capacity as designated data controller. According to the French Data Protection Act n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 related to computing, to files and to freedom, you are entitled to access, make corrections to or oppose your personal data, whose processing was declared to the CNIL beforehand.


These rights may be exercised at any time by contacting REGULSMOKE:

By mail :105 rue Anatole France 92300 LEVALLOIS-PERRET

By email : info@regulsmoke.com


You may subsequently refuse to receive unsolicited commercial emails from REGULSMOKE by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each of these emails.

8. Change in the privacy policy

 

REGULSMOKE reserves the right to modify or complete the present protection policy on personal data at any moment. If we make any amendments about the present protection policy on personal data, it will be published on the present page.

 

We invite you to refer yourself to our privacy policy on a regular basis.


However, REGULSMOKE shall obtain necessary consents if personal data are to be gathered, used or disclosed for purposes others than those for which prior consent has been given, unless it is required or allowed by the law.

9. How to get in touch with us


If you have any comments or questions about this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, please contact the person in charge of this privacy policy by email using the following address: info@regulsmoke.com. We will answer you as quickly as possible.